Floyd Trial Transcript Index

Print Friendly and PDF

Click on the date to open/downoad the transcript from each day of the trial. Please note that some testimony stretched between multiple days, and certain witnesses were called back to the stand mutliple times.

March 18
Plaintiffs' and City's Opening
Devin Almonor, Class Member
David Floyd, Plaintiff

March 19
David Floyd, Plaintiff
Deon Dennis, Plaintiff
Nicholas Peart, Class Member
Adhyl Polanco, Officer

March 20
Adhyl Polanco, Officer
Victor Marrero, Officer
Edward Velazquez, Officer
Pedro Serrano, Officer

March 21
Pedro Serrano, Officer
NYPD 81st Precinct Tapes

March 22
Angelica Salmeron, Officer
Michael Marino, Deputy Chief
Rafael Mascol, Lieutenant
Julio Agron, Sergeant
Raymond Diaz, Assistant Chief

March 27
Brian Dennis, Officer
Jonathan Korabel, Sergeant
Flavio Rodriguez, Sergeant
Luis Pichardo, Officer

March 28
Luis Pichardo, Officer
Cormac Joyce, Officer
Eric Hernandez, Officer
James Kelly, Sergeant

March 29
James Kelly, Sergeant
Raymond Diaz, Assistant Chief
Dwayne Montgomery, Inspector

April 1
Eric Adams, New York State Senator
Fernando Guimaraes, Lieutenant
Kristianna Acevedo, Class Member
Clive Lino, Class Member

April 2
Audio Recordings
Steven Mauriello, Deputy Inspector
Richard Hegney, Sergeant

April 3
Jeffrey Fagan, Plaintiffs' Expert
Richard Hegney, Sergeant
Jeffrey Fagan, Plaintiffs' Expert

April 4
Jeffrey Fagan, Plaintiffs' Expert

April 5
Jeffrey Fagan, Plaintiffs' Expert
Eli Silverman, Professor

April 8
Eli Silverman, Professor
Dominique Sindayiganza, Class Member
Lalit Clarkson, Plaintiff
Louis DeMarco, Detective
Daniel Leek, Officer
Edgar Figueroa, Officer

April 9
Edgar Figueroa, Officer
Josephy Esposito, Chief of Department

April 10
Joseph Esposito, Chief of Department
Brian Kovall, Officer
Luke White, Officer
McHugh, Donald

April 15
Donald McHugh, Inspector
Joan Thompson, Executive Director of the Civilian Complaint Review Board
John Beirne, Deputy Commissioner of Labor Relations
Sean Gillespie, Officer

April 16
Sean Gillespie, Officer
Edward Arias, Officer
Charles Ortiz, Deputy Inspector
Enno Peters, Lieutenant
Carlo Barrelli, Lieutenant

April 17
Cosmo Palmieri, Lieutenant
Cornelio McDonald, Class Member
Edward French, Officer
Michael Loria, Sergeant
Jonathan Rothenberg, Officer
James Mahoney, Officer
Scott Giacona, Officer

April 18
Scott Giacona, Officer
Terrance Riley, Inspector
Helen McAleer, Inspector
Mohamed Hassan, Officer
Jose Colon, Officer
Christopher Moran, Officer

April 19
Leroy Downs, Class Member
David Ourlicht, Plaintiff
Philip McGuire, Assistant Commissioner

April 22
Scott Giacona, Officer
Leroy Downs, Class Member
James Mahoney, Officer
Leroy Downs, Class Member
Philip McGuire, Assistant Commissioner
Julie Schwartz, Deputy Commissioner

April 23
Julie Schwartz, Deputy Commissioner
Mary Cronin, Inspector

April 24
Mary Cronin, Inspector
Lou Reiter, Plaintiffs' Expert

April 25
James McCarthy, Lieutenant
James Shea, Deputy Chief

April 29
James Shea, Deputy Chief
Damian Vizcarrondo, Detective
Dewkoemar Mohan, Lieutenant
Eduardo Silva, Sergeant
Stephen Monroe, Sergeant
Kenneth Lehr, Inspector

April 30
Kenneth Lehr, Inspector
Michele Hawkins, Detective
Justin Dengler, Detective
Santo Albino, Detective
Joseph Marino, Sergeant

May 1
Joseph Marino, Sergeant
Stephen Cirabisi, Deputy Inspector

May 2
Stephen Cirabisi, Deputy Inspector
Robert Purtell, Defendant's Expert

May 3
Robert Purtell, Defendant's Expert
Philip McGuire, Assistant Commissioner

May 6
Dennis Smith, Defendant's Expert
Jeffrey Fagan, Plaintiffs' Expert
Robert Purtell, Plaintiffs' Expert
Dennis Smith, Defendant's Expert

May 7
Benjamin White, Officer
Stacy Barrett, Lieutenant
Charlton Telford, Lieutenant
Anthony Navaretta, Officer
Kha Dang, Officer

May 9
Kha Dang, Officer
Juanita Holmes, Inspector
William Morris, Chief

May 10
William Morris, Chief
Martine Materasso, Captian
Angel Herran, Officer

May 13
Jeffrey Fagan, Plaintiffs' Expert
Robert Purtell, Defendant's Expert
Christopher McCormack, Deputy Inspector

May 14
Kenneth Lehr, Inspector
Michael Farrell, Deputy Commissioner

May 15
Michael Farrell, Deputy Commissioner
James Hall, Chief of Patrol
Samuel Walker, Plaintiffs' Expert

May 16
Samuel Walker, Plaintiffs' Expert
James Hall, Chief of Patrol
James Stewart, Defendant's Expert

May 17
James Stewart, Defendant's Expert

May 20
Closing Arguments